Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post questions about how to use the planner, user inputs, how the planner works, and comments and suggestions.
Post Reply
kerfrp
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:04 am

Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post by kerfrp »

Greetings. I love this tool.
Is it possible to enter the main user inputs and somehow store them for reuse across multiple simulations? That would be a huge time-saver for me as I run over a dozen different simulations but all using much the same information from the main user input screen.
Thanks
Kent

jimr
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:48 pm

Re: Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post by jimr »

I assume you're already using the standalone version of the program and know about saving your main data file.

The other thing that might helpful is to use the "manage scenarios" feature. This lets you copy all of your inputs into a new scenario with its own name. Once the copy is done, the inputs aren't shared across the scenarios, so if you wanted to change any of the base inputs, you would have to manually replicate the change across all the scenarios.

kerfrp
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:04 am

Re: Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post by kerfrp »

I'm not sure. I do use the standalone version. I have many saved scenarios where I've different "Additional Inputs" but on each one I have to modify the Main User Inputs to keep them current. My comment is about being to save just that main input section information and apply it to all my different scenario/simulations. Does that make sense?

jimr
Posts: 596
Joined: Thu Feb 28, 2008 6:48 pm

Re: Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post by jimr »

Unfortunately, there isn't a way to do exactly what you want.

When you copy a scenario into a new scenario, all inputs are copied including all main page inputs and all additional inputs.

However, after the initial copy is done, the two scenarios aren't linked in any way. So if you change the inputs on the main page in one scenario, those inputs will not change in the second scenario.

kerfrp
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2020 6:04 am

Re: Reuse of Main User Inputs for multiple simulations

Post by kerfrp »

Ok. Thanks for confirming and consider this thread a request to consider for a future enhancement. Thanks again. Kent

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests